top of page

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

At SkyeBase BV, we don’t just attach importance to drone inspection and innovation. Protecting your privacy and more specifically your personal information is also a priority for us. We treat and protect these personal data with the utmost care.

We shall do our best to protect the personal information provided to us from loss, destruction, disclosure, unauthorized access or improper use. In this privacy policy we explain who we are, when and why we process your personal data, what personal data we collect, how and how long we process it, to whom we can pass it on and what your rights are. If we collect or process (directly) personal data from you, we will use this information in accordance with this privacy policy and in conformity with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of that data (GDPR) and the Belgian Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

This privacy policy is intended for you when you:

• be a (natural) contact person at one of the companies that use our services;

• be a natural person who uses our services;

• be a (natural) contact person with one of our (potential) suppliers

2. Who we are

SkyeBase located in Oostvaart 43, 9180 Moerbeke-Waas, Belgium, registered in the K.B.O. under number BE0749925014. SkyeBase is as data controller responsible for the processing of your personal data

• Email: info@skyebase.be

• Phone number: +32 (0)496-168.322

• Website: www.skyebase.be

2. What are personal data and what personal data do we process?

Personal data is described in the GDPR as “Any information about an identified or identifiable natural person”.

Depending on your capacity, we process the following personal data:

  • a (natural) contact person at one of the companies that uses our services or from one of our (potential) suppliers; In the first instance, we process your personal data that is necessary to enable the correct execution of our services: 

    • your name and first name, 

    • your position (title), 

    • your (professional) address and your (professional) contact details (telephone or mobile phone number) and/or email address). 

    • We may also request other information, such as company name and company number.

  • a natural person who uses our services,

  • for private customers, this usually concerns:

    • your name and first name, 

    • your private address or any delivery address and 

    • the contact details you choose to contact (telephone or mobile phone number and/or email address).

Additional or optional data are provided by filling out forms on our website or when we contact you (by telephone, email or at trade fairs or events). 

We also collect and process data obtained via our website or the devices you use. The collected data may be:

  • login details (username and password) for the section of the website reserved for customers;

  • data collected using cookies, web beacons or from the internet. These data are automatically collected and can be related to the website you visited before you navigated to our website or the website you navigated to after visiting our website. We may also collect data on the website pages you have visited, your IP address, the type of browser you use, the access time and your operating system. Read our cookie policy to find out more on how we use cookies.

  • data we obtain from other websites, for example if you ask us to link to your Facebook account.

Due to changes in your personal data, you are advised to report any changes to your personal data to us as soon as possible. In this way, the personal data remains up-to-date and we can always perform our services correctly.

2. Why do we need your personal information?

bottom of page